Friday, July 25, 2025
[…] She cannot bring herself to do the right thing. I am pursuing it with the Commission on Judicial Conduct, but they can take years.
"And when we find a serious problem, we can put the judge on notice that his performance is unacceptable. If he can’t turn it around, the Constitution says we can do something about it. Article 15, section 8 allows the Legislature, on the Governor’s recommendation, to remove a judge for several reasons, including willful neglect of duty or incompetence. Article 15, section 6 allows the Supreme Court, on the petition of ten lawyers, to remove a district judge who “negligently fails to perform his duties as Judge; or who shall fail to execute in a reasonable measure the business in his courts.” These provisions show us that the Framers of our Constitution knew that judges have to be capable, qualified people who can manage a courtroom. The Framers also knew that elections might occasionally give us unqualified judges. Their answer wasn’t—tough luck, vote them out in four years. No.